Devils Claw Harpagophytum procumbens


Harpagophytum procumbens
Common Names
Devil's Claw , grapple plant, wood spider
Botanical Name
Harpagophytum procumbens
Family
PEDALIACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Devil's Claw

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Devils Claw


Devils claw tubers contain a group of chemicals called iridoids that have anti-inflammatory activity, the two active ingredients in devil's claw are harpagoside and beta sitosterol. This herb has an extensive history of use as an anti-inflammatory, pain reliever, and digestive stimulant.

Devils claw offers slow but sure relief of joint pain caused by both osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis, and it has also been shown to relieve muscle pain and enhance mobility for people with either arthritis or muscle injuries. Scientists don't know exactly how devil's claw works at this time, other than that it is not a COX-2 inhibitor like NSAIDs, and therefore is not potentially injurious to the heart. 1

Because improper digestion of protein plays a role in gout, causing the uric acid buildup, this is a remedy tailor-made for people with gout.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Drink a strong decoction of Devil's claw once a day for slow but steady relief of joint pain caused by both osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis, sports injuries and muscle pain. Also found in encapsulated and tincture forms.


Devils Claw Side Effects: Not recommended for those with an ulcer. High doses could interfere with blood pressure, heart, and diabetes medications.

^ Top^