fatty acids: oleic acid -58 to 74 % , linoleic acid - 20 to 34 %, palmitic acid -4 to 7 %
Apricot is a rich, moisturizing
skin oil for dry skin
Like those of the peach, apricot kernels contain constituents similar to those of the bitter almond. Apricot kernels yield by expression 40 to 50 per cent of a fixed oil, similar to that which occurs in the sweet almond and peach kernels. This oil is rich in vitamins and fatty acids such as GLA. Apricot oil makes an excellent choice for moisturizing devitalized, wrinkled skin, apricot oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.
Buy Bulk Apricot Herbs, Extracts, Capsules and Oils
Certified Organic Apricot Kernel Oil
A wonderful oil similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Our Apricot Kernel oil is a deep gold color, and can be used liberally in most body care recipes.
Apricot oil is used as a substitute for Oil of Almonds, which it very closely resembles. It is far less expensive and finds considerable employment in cosmetics, for its softening action on the skin. It is often fraudulently added to genuine Almond oil and used in the manufacture of soaps, cold creams and other preparations of the perfumery trade.
** Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. Every attempt has been made for accuracy, but none is guaranteed. Many traditional uses and properties of herbs have not been validated by the FDA. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs. **