Apricot Prunus armeniaca


Prunus armeniaca
Common Names
Apricot Oil
Botanical Name
Prunus armeniaca
Family
ROSACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Apricot Oil

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Apricot


Apricot is similar to almond oil, only a bit thicker and richer. Apricot oil makes an excellent choice for moisturizing devitalized, wrinkled skin; apricot oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Some users report good results for acne prone skin when used as a nighttime moisturizing treatment. This oil is rich in vitamins and fatty acids such as GLA. Use apricot oil as a base carrier oil for aromatherapy essential oil blends, as a stand alone facial treatment, or incorporated skin care creams and lotions.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Apricot oil is used in aromatherapy as a carrier oil, or can be used alone in facial and skin care.


Apricot Side Effects:

^ Top^

Plant Description


A hardy tree, bearing stone fruit, closely related to the peach.