|
|
| Common Names |
| Hazelnut , |
| Botanical Name |
| Corylus avellana |
| Family |
| BETULACEAE Birch Family |
|
|
| |
|
|
Hazelnut oil is a good carrier oil in aromatherapy applications, it has a slightly astringent action that isgood for all skin types. The name "hazelnut" applies to the nuts of any of the species of the genus Corylus. This hazelnut or cobnut, the kernel of the seed, is edible and used raw or roasted, or ground into a paste. Hazelnuts are rich in protein and unsaturated fat. Moreover, they contain significant amounts of thiamine and vitamin B6, as well as smaller amounts of other B vitamins. Hazelnuts are extensively used in confectionery, hazelnut butter is being promoted as a more nutritious spread than its peanut butter counterpart, though it has a higher fat content. |
Prep Methods :Use as a carrier oil in aromatherapy or as a general skin care oil
|
|
|
Application of high-quality fatty oils, such as hazelnut, helps to protect the skin. Hazelnut oil contains lipid-soluble, absorbable vitamins such as E,A, and D. |
|
|
|
| Carrier Oils,Aromatherapy | | Yellow color contains vitamins, minerals, protein slightly astringent, good for all skin types. Absorbed quickly into the skin, it has tonifying and astringent action. Good for those with slightly oily skins, dry, devitalized, or sun damaged. A lovely carrier oil for aromatherapy skin care blends. 1148
| |
| Side Effects: |
| |
The Common Hazel (Corylus avellana) is a species of hazel native to Europe and Asia. It is typically a shrub reaching 3-8 m tall, but can reach 15 m.
|
Common Typos:
|
|
|
|
|