Aromatherapy

Herbal Books

Herb Chart

Herbal Remedies

Prep Methods

Conditions & Uses
Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba
Simmondsia chinensis male flowers

Benefits | Preparation | Medicinal Uses | Side Effects | Plant | Folklore |

Common Names
Jojoba ,
Botanical Name
Simmondsia chinensis
Family
Jojoba Medicinal Properties & Benefits
Common Uses: Facial and Skin care * Natural Skin Care-Oils & Herbs *
Properties:
Parts Used: Seed oil
Constituents:
The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, your skin's own lubricating medium. This gives jojoba a natural affinity to the skin, and is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores. It has exceptional skin-softening properties, as well as the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin. You will find jojoba oil is many high-end anti-aging creams and lotions, but the oil stands well on it's own in skin care and is a favorite carrier oil in aromatherapy.
Jojoba Remedies
remedy Prep Methods :
  1. Show All
  2. Anticellulite Massage Oil Formulas
  3. Golden Organic Shampoo
  4. Midnight Beauty Shampoo
  5. Moisturizing Lip Balm
  6. Vodka Mist Insect Repellent
Sponsored Links
referencesJojoba Medicinal Uses & References
Aromatherapy skin care
Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy skin care. 1141
Skin care oil
Jojoba oil forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control – thereby prevent dehydration of the skin and excessive water loss. Makes a great scalp cleanser and conditioner for the hair. 1023
Side Effects:
Plant Description

Jojoba is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae. Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils.
Folklore, Myths and Legends
History and Traditions
history
mountain rose herbs

Common Typos:

Mountain Rose Herbs
Certified Organic Jojoba Oil
This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the

Mountain Rose Herbs. A Herbs, Health & Harmony Com


Effective and great smelling herbal insect repellent formulas you can make yourself.

Use herbs and oils that have aphrodisiac and stimulating properties to revive a flagging libido.

Learn which herbs have an ancient reputation as a appetite suppressant that holds up today.

Methods to make your own botanical skin care products, herbal medicinal teas, extracts, herbal oils and aromatherapy blends.