Blessed Thistle Cnicus benedictus


Cnicus benedictus
Cnicus benedictus
Common Names
Blessed Thistle , Holy thistle, St. Benedict's thistle
Botanical Name
Cnicus benedictus
Syn. Carbenia benedicta
Family
ASTERACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Blessed Thistle

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Blessed Thistle


Blessed thistle is a bitter tonic, and as such is an excellent digestive herb to use as an apertif to prevent gas and bloating from eating a meal heavy in fats. Blessed thistle herb is also considered a depurative, having diuretic and diaphoretic properties; these actions help to purify the system and rid the body of toxins. Blessed thistle's medicinal actions help give support to the liver and help it to repair itself.

There is supporting research to suggest that blessed thistle has anti-tumor and anticancer effects. This adds another reason for those who are at risk for cancer to consider the use of blessed thistle as a tonic herb. 1,2

Blessed thistle is a traditional tonic for women. Dong quai and wild yam, along with other estrogenic herbs can be used in combination with blessed thistle to treat menstrual difficulties and other conditions where a woman's hormones need to be brought back into balance. One of the traditional uses for blessed thistle in herbal medicine is that of a galactagogue, an herb that stimulates a mothers milk.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Traditionally taken as a tea, also used in extracts. Take a half cup hot, before heavy meals to aid digestion. It can also be applied externally as a poultice herb to treat chilblains.

Blessed Thistle Remedies

starwest
Buy Blessed Thistle Bulk Organic



Blessed Thistle Side Effects: Large doses, such as more than five grams in a cup of tea may provoke vomiting. Not recommended for use for those with an ulcer, or during pregnancy

^ Top^


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Duke, James A., Green Pharmacy Herbal Handbook(2000)
    According to research, all parts of the plant show some ability to combat tumors. The active constituent, cinicin, cools inflammation, fights bacteria and reduces fluid retention
  2. NIH. (), National Cancer Institute. "Definition of Blessed Thistle."
    Blessed thistle may have anti-inflammatory and anticancer effects. The scientific name is Cnicus benedictus. Also called cardin, holy thistle, spotted thistle, and St. Benedict's thistle.
  3. Grieve, Maud Mrs. "A Modern Herbal" (1931)