core Catnip Nepeta cataria

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Nepeta cataria
Catnip flowering top
Common Names
Catnip , Catmint, Nep,Catnep
Botanical Name
Nepeta cataria
Family
LAMIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Catnip

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

How to Use: Catnip


A harmless high for felines and beneficial for humans. Catnip leaves contain considerable quantities of vitamins C and E, both excellent antioxidants. The primary phytochemicals, nepetalactone isomers, are mild sedatives, somewhat like the active ingredients in valerian. Catnip is a gentle but potent sleep-inducer for humans that calms without affecting you the next day. It soothes the nervous system and can safely help get a restless child off to sleep, in fact catnip, along with chamomile, is one of the most often recommended herbs for use in childrens complaints.

Catnip teas have long been used in traditional herbal medicine to quell digestive disturbances, and reducing the pain of menstrual cramps. A hot cup of catnip tea is excellent for treating colds and flu because it producing perspiration without increasing the heat of the system. Catnip tea is good for curing headaches as well. (Dawson,Adele )

Preparation Methods & Dosage : To use for cats, sprinkle on food, stuff chewable toys, or add fresh leaves to drinking water. Glycerin-based tinctures are also good for both humans and cats. The leaves are sometimes smoked recreationally.

Catnip Remedies





Catnip Side Effects: Not for use during pregnancy

^ Top^

Plant Description

  • Flowers:White flowers with purple spots
  • Plant type:Aromatic, herbaceous perennial, mint family
  • Leaves:Downy, heart shaped, greyish-green
  • Preferred Habitat:dry roadsides
  • Harvest Season:Tops are harvested in the fall for herbal use
  • Distribution:Native to Europe, naturalized in North America

Catnip (Catnep to the English) has an aromatic, characteristic odor, which bears a certain resemblance to that of both Mint and Pennyroyal. It is owing to this scent that it has a strange fascination for cats, who will destroy any plant of it that may happen to be bruised.

Regional Traditions :European * North America *




Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.

References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Mountain Rose Herbs
  2. Tilford, Gregory L. "Herbs for Pets" (2001-11-01)
  3. Grieve, Maud Mrs. "A Modern Herbal Volume 2" (1931)