False Unicorn Chamaelirium luteum


Chamaelirium luteum
Chamaelirium luteum
Common Names
False Unicorn Root
Botanical Name
Chamaelirium luteum
Family
LILIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of False Unicorn Root

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: False Unicorn


A treasured woman's botanical, false unicorn's gently curved root, which resembles a unicorn's horn, may be the source of its most common name. Used by Native American women to deter miscarriage, it is still widely used to treat a variety of problems unique to the female reproductive system. The root contains steroidal saponins which are precursors of estrogen. Steroidal saponin-containing herbs may normalize the luteal phase in women, making them useful for infertility which is associated with failure to ovulate.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :One-half to 1 teaspoon of liquid extract, or 1 to 2 grams of the root in a tea, up to 3 cups per day, 1 teaspoon of root tincture, 3 times per day.

False Unicorn Remedies




False Unicorn Side Effects: May cause nausea or vomiting in large doses. Consult a qualified herbalist or naturopath if you are pregnant.

^ Top^