core Hops Humulus Lupulus

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Humulus Lupulus
branch of hops
Common Names
Hops , Hops
Botanical Name
Humulus Lupulus
Family
CANNABACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Hops

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Hops


Aged hops are sedatives, fresh hops provide bitters that stimulate digestion; these bitters are also found in the aged herb. In folk medicine, Hops teas are also used to relieve the pain of bladder infections and give prompt ease to an irritable bladder. Hops are a traditional cure for insomnia - a number of phytochemicals in hops are tonic, nervine and possess sedative and muscle-relaxing qualities. Hops contain compounds that depress the central nervous system supporting its main use as a sedative. Hops can be combined with other herbs in anti-anxiety formulas that can be beneficial for sleeplessness and nervousness.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Hops makes a bitter tea, can be taken in tincture and extract form. Hops is also used to stuff sleep pillows.

Hops Remedies




Hops Side Effects:

Hops contains the most potent of all the plant estrogens, prenylnaringenin. For this reason, children of either sex who have not reached puberty should not be given hops. Limit use to small quantities of high quality formulations, or use fresh or dried hops with moderation. 1

^ Top^

Plant Description

  • Flowers:Conelike female flowers are the ones picked for use in both beer and herbal medicine
  • Plant Class:Perennial climbing vine
  • Leaves:
  • Fruit:
  • Preferred Habitat:
  • Flowering Season:
  • Distribution:Found in the wild in Europe and Asia, cultivated throughout temperate zones for use in brewing beer

Regional Traditions :European *




Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.

References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Balch, Phyllis A.,CNC. "Prescription for Herbal Healing", (2002)