Orris Root Iris germanica
- Common Names
- Orris Root , Purple Flag, Bearded Iris
- Botanical Name
- Iris germanica
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Orris Root
How to Use: Orris Root
The roots of the European Iris species, Iris germanica, Iris florentina, and Iris pallida are collectively known as orris root in herbalism. Dried orris root contains a flowery essential oil that recalls the smell of violets. Dried orris root is used in perfumes and potpourris as a fixative that enhances other aromas, and in natural products as a base in toothpastes, and cosmetics. Orris root is a mild directic and anti-inflamatory that has been used to treat sore throats and sinus headaches. Mountain Rose Herbs
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Used to hold scent (fixative) in sachets, body powders and homemade cosmetics. Orris root was historically taken internally as a powder, infusion or tincture, but its main use in modern times is purely cosmetic.
Orris Root Remedies
The iris is a large genus of plants containing over 260 species of flowering plantsknown for their beautiful , showy blooms. The iris is widely distributed throughout the north temperate zone, adaping to many different growing conditions and is a very popular garden flower in North America.