Nard Nardostachys jatamansi
- Common Names
- Nard Oil , nard, nardin, muskroot, spikenard
- Botanical Name
- Nardostachys jatamansi
- Syn. Nardostachys grandiflora
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Nard Oil
- Medicinal Uses: * Aromatherapy
- Properties: * Cordial * Emmenagogue * Hypotensive * Nervine * Sedative
- Parts Used: Essential Oil
- Constituents: alpha-pinene,angelicin,beta-sitosterol,jatamansone
How to Use: Nard
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Essential Oil
Nard : Essential Oil Profile
Nard oil was once one of the most widely used oils in ancient Egypt and Biblical times.
Ayurvedic Medicine Nard oil is used in India for its antifungal and skin care properties.
Nard is a member of the Valerianaceae family, and though it shares a common name with the Amercian species Spikenard,Aralia racemosa, the two species are not botanically related.
Regional Traditions :Ayurvedic *