Patchouli Pogostemon patchouli
Patchouli leaves on salt
- Common Names
- Botanical Name
- Pogostemon patchouli
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Patchouli
- Medicinal Uses: * Aromatherapy
* Facial Care
* Insect Repellent
- Properties: * Anodyne * Antidepressant * Antifungal * Aphrodisiac * Aromatic * Astringent * Cicatrisant * Insect repellents * Mood * Sedative
How to Use: Patchouli
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Patchouli oil improves with age and is used as a base note in aromatherapy oils. The aromatic leaves can also be used in herbal infused oils, and bath herbs for skin care.
Patchouli : Essential Oil Profile
The aroma is very intense; it can be described as earthy, rich, sweet, balsamic, woody and spicy. A valuable modifier in blends containing floral or herbaceous oils. Patchouli oil is one of the few essential oils that improve with age.
- Plant Class:Perennial SubShrub
- Etymology: From the Greek pogon - bearn, and stemon , stamen refers to the bearded filaments.
- Flowers/Fruit/Seeds:Spikes of white, violet marked flowers with violet stamens.
- Parts used: Leaves are distilled for the essential oil
- Leaves:Ovate to triangular, saw edged
- Distribution: Native to India and Malaysia
How to Grow Patchouli
Pogostemon is a mint relative that prefers a shady spot in the garden. Widely cultivated in India, it can be grown as a contain plant in areas that experience a cold frost. Propagate by cuttings.
History and Traditions & FolkloreOnce used to distinguish imports from India patchouli also helped to repel insects from cloth fabrics. Popular in the fashions of Europe in the mid 1800's, and in counter culture in America's turbulent 1960s.