Arrowroot powder Maranta arundinacea


Maranta arundinacea
Arrowroot powder
Common Names
Arrowroot powder , Obedience plant
Botanical Name
Maranta arundinacea
Family

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Arrowroot Powder

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Arrowroot powder


Arrowroot powder is added to foods to help stop diarrhea, help soothe irritable bowel syndrome, and is considered a nutritious and easily digested food starch for infants and elderly patients with bowel complaints. Arrowroot is also used in bath and body care recipes, like these bath salts.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Arrowroot thickens at lower temperatures than either flour or cornstarch, and is best mixed first with a cool liquid before applying heat. Substitute 2 teaspoons of arrowroot for 1 tablespoon of cornstarch, or 1 teaspoon of arrowroot for 1 tablespoon of flour in recipes. Home herbalists use arrowroot powder as a substitute for talcum in body care and a base for body powders.

Arrowroot powder Remedies

starwest
Buy Arrowroot powder Bulk Organic


See Also :Orris Root *


In the Kitchen: Today arrowroot is valued by chefs for its use as a thickener in clear glazes and jellies and can be used as a substitute for flour or cornstarch in recipes.

Arrowroot powder Side Effects: None

^ Top^

Plant Description


The name may stem from the word for meal of meals(aru-aru)in the language of the West Indies Arawak people, Others believe the name comes from arrowroot's use in treating wounds from poison arrows.

Regional Traditions :African * Central and South America *