|Common Names |
|Safflower Oil |
|Botanical Name |
|Carthamus tinctorius |
How to Use|
Side Effects |
Plant & Garden|
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Safflower oil is used for both culinary and body care purposes. Safflower threads or petals can be used to make herbal tea.
Learn how to use Safflower in herbal remedies
Safflowers are the richest source of linoleic acid available in the commercial
market. CLA (conjugated linoleic acid) cannot be made in the body, and must
be supplemented in the diet. It is exceedingly difficult to obtain an optimal
level of CLA through diet alone, leading many health experts to recommend it
is supplement form. Safflower oil, and other CLA supplements are is to encourage
the body to produce more lean body mass,and are commonly added in weight loss
and body building supplements fat burners.
In addition to safflower oils use as a supplement, it is also used in cooking, salad dressings and other culinary applications. Exposure to heat and light will however, degrade some of safflowers healthful benefits and lessen its shelf life, although the oil is considered stable.
High-Oleic Safflower oil is produced from a natural mutation, discovered
by researchers at the University of California at Davis. This oil contains
high levels of oleic in instead of linoleic and has a substantially improved
oxidative stability of normal safflower oil due to the replacement of the polyunsaturates
with monounsaturates.1 High Oleic Safflower oil is of the most
interest to health conscious consumers.
Safflower oil is used in skin care formulations that treat dry and damaged skin. Safflower oil is moisturized and soothing to skin.
"Kitchen Medicine" Introducing our brand new Ebook! Read the free sample on your Kindle, smartphone, or computer.
Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold,
lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality
- and so much more..
Safflower Side Effects:
The Safflower plant, known in India as Koosumbha and in China as Hoang-tchi, is extensively cultivated in India, China and other parts of Asia, also in Egypt and Southern Europe; but its native country is unknown. It grows about 2 to 3 feet high, with a stiff, upright whitish stem, branching near the top; and has oval, spiny, sharp-pointed leaves, their bases half-clasping the stem. Its fruits are about the size of barleycorns, somewhat four-sided, white and shining, like little shells.
Regional Traditions :Middle East *
Safflower is one of the oldest crops known. For most of its history, the florets were used as the source of a dye, until more stable sources were developed. Interest in the health benefits of unsaturated oils to lower cholesterol levels brought about a new popularity of the ancient food source. Safflower has been used in many herbal traditions worldwide including Native American, TCM, and Ayurvedic medicine.
- Fats and oils: formulating and processing for applications, Richard D. O'Brien - 2009