Sea Buckthorn Oil Hippophae rhamnoides
- Common Names
- Sea Buckthorn Oil , Sallow Thorn, Yellow Spine
- Botanical Name
- Hippophae rhamnoides
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil
- Medicinal Uses: * Burns
* Cuts & Wounds
* Facial Care
* Skin Care
- Properties: * Anti-inflammatory * Astringent * Cordial * Demulcent * Emollient * Vulnerary
- Parts Used: Berry Oil
- Constituents: ascorbic-acid,beta-carotene ,beta-sitosterol,citric-acid,isorhamnetin,kaempferol,linoleic-acid,lycopene,malic-acid ,oleic-acid,quercetin
How to Use: Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn oil is cold pressed from the whole berries to produce a regenerative oil that is used to treat a wide variety of skin disorders. Sea buckthorn oil can be used directly on the skin to regenerate skin after injuries, burns, wounds, and sun damage. Those with psoriasis and eczema may benefit from the oils ability to prevent plaque formation. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin. 1,2
Sea buckthorn oil heals on the inside as well and is suitable for a dietary supplement. The reddish/orange, thick oil is chock full of vitamins phytosterols, beta-carotene, anti-oxidants, and carotenoids. Sea buckthorn oil is very soothing to the gastro-intestinal tract, and may be of help in treatment of colitis and stomach ulcers. Other traditional uses include immune system stimulation and protection from harmful chemical contamination at the cellular level. One recent study found sea buckthorn oil to be effective in reducing dry eyes when it was taken orally. 2
There is widespread consensus that Sea buckthorn oil is a beneficial dietary supplement that can greatly improve the condition of skin hair and hair. While the cost of the oil is rather high, it is highly concentrated and can be used very sparingly.
Preparation Methods & Dosage :The oil is used for both cosmetic and medicinal purposes. Sea buckthorn oil should be diluted when used in skin care formulations. Take 1 tablespoon or four to five 500 mg capsules daily as a dietary supplement.
Sea Buckthorn oil is cold pressed from the whole, orange colored fruits of this native Chinese and Russian shrub. The sea buckthorn (unrelated to the Rhamnus family buckthorns), is very tolerant of salt in the air and soil, and grows abundantly near the seashore where there is less competition from other plants, also occurring in desert like habitats. The acidic berries are edible, though sour,and make a nutritious juice popular in Germany and Scandinavian countries.
Regional Traditions :European *
- Mountain Rose Herbs
- "Nutrient-rich Sea Buckthorn Oil". (09-30-2010).
American Botanical Council
Other traditional use includes protecting cell membranes from the harmful effects of chemical contaminants, stimulating the immune system, and boosting the pancreas. One of the FasTrak HerbClips (HC 091061-409) covers a recent randomized clinical trial that found sea buckthorn oil effective in reducing dry eyes when it was taken orally.