Orange Citrus sinensis, Citrus spp.


Citrus sinensis, Citrus spp.
Common Names
Orange , Mandarin Orange, Tangerine
Botanical Name
Citrus sinensis, Citrus spp.
Family
RUTACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Orange

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

How to Use: Orange


Oranges are a healthy source of vitamin C and other nutrients as well as one of the most versatile aromatherapy oils. Orange oils are well known as cleansing agents and wood surface conditioners. Orange peel is used as a zest in cooking and also traditionally used as a tea.

Mandarin Orange - (tangerine) Citrus reticulata, syn. C. Nobilus Chen-piThe red, aromatic peel of the Mandarin orange is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to treat allergic reactions and digestive upsets. Orange can be combined with peony to relieve menstrual cramps, with magnolia for bloating, with rhubarb root for constipation, and with gardenia fruit for slow digestion after long-term illness. 1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :

Citrus fruit is used, both in cooking and to make jams and preserves. The majority of the citrus fruit available has been sprayed with pesticides, so it may be best to continue your habit of discarding the peels of fruit you buy to eat or juice. Organic, dried peel is the best choice for teas. Both orange and lemon peel are used in herbal teas, and can help replace fresh fruit in winter diets. Citrus essential oils are a must have component of many aromatherapy applications. Combine them with base and middle notes for a full bodied aroma.


Orange : Essential Oil Profile

Cold-pressed from fresh orange peel, Sweet Orange refreshes the mind and regulates the body. also is pleasant to use in cleaning products and to remove stains, such as in coffee pots. Bitter orange,Citrus aurantium, has a dry bitter citrus scent, with woody undertones, and is used to flavor many liquors. Neroli and Pettigrain oils are also distilled from the Citrus aurantium tree.


Orange Remedies


See Also :Bitter Orange *Neroli *


Ayurvedic Medicine ayurvedic medicinea Orange peel is Pitta dominant

Orange Side Effects: Citrus essential oils may cause an increase photosensitivity.

^ Top^

Plant Description


The orange is a small flowering tree growing to about 10 m tall with evergreen leaves, which are arranged alternately, of ovate shape with crenulate margins and 410 cm long. The orange fruit is a hesperidium, a type of berry. Neroli blossoms are small, white and very aromatic and grow on the stately bitter orange tree. Native to China the tree is now cultivated in Egypt, Sicily and the South of France.

Regional Traditions :Traditional Chinese Medicine *

How to Grow Orange

The Citrus genus includes:

  • Citrus sinensis, C.nobilus: Orange
  • Citrus reticulata syn. C. Nobilus: (Chen-pi) Mandarin Orange - (tangerine)
  • Citrus aurantium: Bitter Orange - pettigrain (orange flower) neroli
  • Citrus aurantifolia, C.limetta: Lime
  • Citrus begamia: Bergamot
  • Citrus limonum: Lemon
  • Citrus paradisi: Grapefruit

Related Species Mandarin Orange - (tangerine) Citrus reticulata, syn. C. Nobilus Chen-pi,the red, aromatic peel of the Mandarin orange, is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to treat allergic reactions and digestive upsets.
Bitter Orange - (pettigrain, neroli) C. Aurantium
Citrus aurantifolia, C.limetta Lime
Citrus begamia Bergamot
Citrus limonum Lemon
Citrus paradisi Grapefruit


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Mountain Rose Herbs
  2. Maud Grieve Modern Herbal 1931
  3. Hasnain Walji, Ph.D, The Healing Power of Aromatherapy (1996)