Spikenard Aralia racemosa

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Aralia racemosa
Common Names
Spikenard , Indian Root, Spignet, Fleabane
Botanical Name
Aralia racemosa
Family
ARALIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Spikenard

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Spikenard


Plants in the Aralia family are commonly known as wild or false sarsaparilla, but have a closer relationship to ginseng. Spikenard is antiseptic, depurative, diaphoretic, which makes it useful in a wide range of conditions including gout, rheumatism, coughs and lung complaints. Spikenard root tea is a traditional American folk medicine treatment and a purifying spring tonic. It is also considered healing to the skin.1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Decoction of root

Spikenard Remedies




Spikenard Side Effects: Avoid when pregnant

^ Top^

Plant Description

  • Flowers:Greenish white, small, 5-parted, mostly im­perfect, in a drooping compound raceme of rounded clusters.
  • Stem: 3 to 6 ft. high, branches spreading..
  • Roots: Large, thick, fragrant.
  • Leaves: Compounded of heart-shaped, sharply tapering, saw-edged leaflets from 2 to 5 in. long, often downy underneath. Lower leaves often enormous.
  • Fruit: Dark reddish-brown berries.
  • Preferred Habitat:Rich open woods, wayside thickets, light soil.
  • Flowering Season: July - August
  • Distribution:New Brunswick to Georgia, west to the Mississippi.

How certain of the winter birds gormandize on the resinous, spicy little berries! A flock of juncos will strip the fruit from every spikenard in the neighborhood the first day it arrives from the North. It should be understood that the Wild Spikenard, or False Solomon's Seal, has not the remotest connection with this tribe of plants.

The Wild or False Sarsaparilla (A. nudicaulis), so common in woods, hillsides, and thickets, shelters its three spreading umbels of greenish-white flowers in May and June beneath a canopy formed by a large, solitary, compound leaf. The aromatic roots, which run horizontally sometimes three feet or more through the soil, send up a very short, smooth proper stem which lifts a tall leafstalk and a shorter, naked flower-stalk. The single large leaf, of exquisite bronzy tints when young, is compounded of from three to five oval, toothed leaflets on each of its three divisions. While the true sarsaparilla of medicine should come from a quite different herb that flourishes in Mexico and South America, this one furnishes a commercial substitute enormously used as a blood purifier and cooling summer drink. Burrowing rabbits delight to nibble the long, slender, fragrant roots

Netje Blanchan Wild Flowers worth Knowing(1917)

Regional Traditions :North America *

Related Species The Wild or False Sarsaparilla (A. nudicaulis)




Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.

History and Traditions & Folklore

Spikenard is a native plant of the Eastern United States. The root has a long tradition of being used medicinally by Native American tribes. In the Appalachian mountains, spikenard root tea is a traditional treatment for backache. Mountain Rose Herbs (2008-07-15)

It is an herb of Venus. Galen saith, The roots of Spignel are available to provoke urine, and women's courses; but if too much thereof be taken, it causes head-ache. The roots boiled in wine or water, and drank, helps the stranguary and stoppings of the urine, the wind, swellings and pains in the stomach, pains of the mother, and all joint-aches. If the powder of the root be mixed with honey, and the same taken as a licking medicine, it breaks tough phlegm, and dries up the rheum that falls on the lungs. The roots are accounted very effectual against the stinging or biting of any venomous creature.
Nicholas Culpeper, 1653

References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Dr. Duke's Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases