|
Benefits |
Preparation |
Medicinal Uses |
Side Effects |
Plant |
Folklore |
|
| Common Names |
| Benzoin , Friar's balsam |
| Botanical Name |
| Styrax benzoin |
| Family |
| STYRACACEAE |
|
|
| |
|
|
Benzoin resin is a yang sedative, and has a pronounced effect on congestion, seemingly to melt away blockages. It is an expectorant, and warms and tones the heart and circulation. Use benzoin resin in external skin applications to heal cuts and sooth inflammation. |
Prep Methods :
Remedies using Benzoin
|
|
|
Benzoin resin absolute is a thick, brownish-yellow oil with a sweet, balsamic odor with a hint of vanilla. Used as a preservative in cosmetics and a fixative for perfumes.The sweet fragrance has been used in incense blends for thousands of years. A rose and benzoin combination is a pleasant, soothing scent. |
|
Meditation *Mood Uplfting *sleep *Stress Relief * |
|
|
| Dermatitis | | Externally benzoin is of great value in skin conditions where there is redness, irritation, or itching, such as dermatitis, also for skin which is cracked and dry. 169
(Tisserand, Robert ) | | Benzoin may be used with benefit in all cold conditions related to the lungs, such as colds, influenza, coughs, asthma, bronchitis. 972
(Tisserand, Robert ) | | Perfume, fixative | | Used as a preservative in cosmetics and a fixative for perfumes. 1099
| | Gout,rheumatoid arthritis. | | Oil of benzoin is warming and soporific - very good as a fixative element in blends for cold conditions of the joints such as gout and rheumatoid arthritis. 882
(Tisserand, Robert ) | |
| Side Effects: |
| Excessive amounts can cause drowsiness. Not for internal use. |
|
The Benzoin tree is cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Cambodia, Vietnam, China and Thailand. The liquid benzoin is extracted from the bark of the tree by making an incision into the bark.The alcohol is then removed leaving a concentrated tincture known as a resin absolute.
|
Benzoin has a long history of use in the East as an incense and in perfumes. |
|
|
|
|
|